Privacy Policy

  1. We respect your privacy

    1. CrowdPleaser Pty Ltd (ABN 22609937699) (‘CrowdPleaser’) is committed to keeping your information safe and secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the ‘Privacy Act’) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained therein. By engaging CrowdPleaser’s services or using www.crowdpleaser.com.au (the ’Website’), you are giving consent to CrowdPleaser to use your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.
  2. Collection of personal information

    1. Personal information may be collected from you when you register to use the Website, when you interact with CrowdPleaser electronically or in person and when you access the Website. This contact information is used to create a unique record to identify the user to the system and to send information to the user.
    2. We request information from users prior to their requesting a quote, making a booking or creating a profile, including their name, phone number and email address. If there is an enquiry or problems are experienced when using the services, this contact information is used to contact the user. This information is saved in the user’s profile.
    3. In order to facilitate payments through the Website we also request financial information, namely bank account details for entertainers and credit card details for customers. No credit card details are retained by CrowdPleaser or the Website.
    4. We will not generally collect any sensitive information from you revealing your race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union memberships or details of health or disability which we consider are unnecessary to our services.
    5. We will send users CrowdPleaser’s email newsletter. Users will be given the opportunity to 'opt-out' of receiving emailed information or other correspondence by simply clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any newsletter email they receive from us.
  3. Use of your personal information

    1. All personal information CrowdPleaser collects is reasonably necessary for providing our services to users. The services include:
      1. facilitating quote requests, bookings and deposit payments, including sending confirmation of bookings and tax invoices;
      2. communicating with users, including responding to any questions, concerns, or problems raised by the user; and
      3. tracking usage and traffic on the Website.
    2. We do not sell or rent our users’ information.
  4. Transfer of your data outside of Australia

    1. Users’ personal information is uploaded to and kept on servers that we maintain or that are maintained by third parties that comply with strict contractual privacy obligations. It is not otherwise transferred internationally except where a copy is sent to the user at their request.
  5. Keeping your personal information secure

    1. CrowdPleaser is committed to information security. We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep users’ personal information in a secure environment. Security cannot however be guaranteed due to the nature of the internet.
    2. CrowdPleaser’s security measures are designed to help ensure users’ personal information is not accessed by unauthorised persons, lost or misused. If you reasonably believe that there has been an unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, please let us know by contacting us at support@crowdpleaser.com.au.
    3. The security of your financial details is important to us. Credit card details are never stored by CrowdPleaser on the Website or kept on file for any reason. Credit card data is encrypted when transferred through our payment gateway Assembly Payments. All transactions are secured using industry strength encryption technology and we also require credit card security numbers (CVN) to be entered when payments are made.
  6. Access to your personal information

    1. The personal information we hold about a user (such as their name and email address) is kept so that we may correctly identify that user. Users can update their personal information anytime within their account details page on the Website.
    2. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information held by us is accurate, current, complete, relevant and not misleading. If you believe that any of your personal information is not accurate, current, complete, relevant or is misleading, please contact us and we will take all reasonable steps to correct this within a reasonable time.
  7. Collection of Website activity information (Cookies)

    1. CrowdPleaser collects information about individual users and the activities of users on the Website. This information is used to help us enhance the functionality and to improve the user experience of the Website.
    2. Website activity information is collected via the use of ‘cookies’. In simple terms a cookie is a little bit of information given to a web browser by a web server which can be retrieved later from the server. When a user visits the Website the server may attach a cookie to their computer’s memory. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. CrowdPleaser uses cookies to recognise the user when they visit the Website and pair that user with an account profile or favourites they had selected when browsing the Website previously.
    3. We may also store your website activity in cookies which may be used by third party vendors, including Google, to serve ads based on your behaviour on our website. You may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.
  8. External Links

    1. The Website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that CrowdPleaser is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware that when they leave the Website they should read the privacy statements of each website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by the Website.
  9. Changes to the Privacy Policy

    1. CrowdPleaser reserves the right to change, modify, or revise this Privacy Policy in order to comply with any applicable laws or for any other reason at any time. Our users should therefore check the Privacy Policy periodically to read about any changes, modifications, or revisions. Users may wish to check it each time they submit personal information. You will be deemed to have consented to such variation by your continued use of the Website following the making of any changes.
  10. Contact

    1. Please contact CrowdPleaser at support@crowdpleaser.com.au if you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy.